Accident Summary Nr: 114771.015 - Five employees are exposed to hydrofluoric acid fumes and ex

Accident Summary Nr: 114771.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374955.01501/24/2019811310Scheck Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on January 23, 2019, eight employees were preparing the Alkyl Second Stage Acid Settler Level Column for maintenance. They depressurized the level column and hooked-up one end of a Durco stainless steel flexible hose to the Mag Tech Level Column and the other end to the flare (M-H Acid Circulation Pump Flare Connection). Three employees were adding blinds to the flange as well as removing old bolts, inserting new bolts, and tightening them onto a flange when they smelled a very strong ammonia-like odor that took their breath away. The employees started to cough and they felt a burning in their throat and lungs. Five of the eight employees were hospitalized for exposure to hydrofluoric acid.

Keywords: Hydrofluoric Acid, Respiratory, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1374955.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 1374955.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 1374955.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers
4 1374955.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers