Accident Summary Nr: 114769.015 - Employee receives unspecified burns from arc flash during el

Accident Summary Nr: 114769.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384549.01503/26/2019238210New Electric Canton Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee performed electrical work on an automatic transfer switch. The employee terminated conductors on the automatic transfer switch and created a ground fault to an underground conductor that resulted in an arc flash. The employee received unspecified burns and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Conductor, Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrician, Ground Fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384549.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians