Accident Summary Nr: 114768.015 - Employee is splashed by hot water as pipe gives way and sust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387783.015 | 03/26/2019 | 311421 | Aunt Kitty'S Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was turning on the water to a pump after replacing a broken flange and rested his hand on the upper pipe to gain leverage. The employee was splashed by hot product when the pipe gave way and sustained third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387783.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |