Accident Summary Nr: 114764.015 - Employee fractures ribs, knees, and ankles when pinned by sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387748.015 | 03/26/2019 | 327992 | Harsco Metals & Minerals |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on March 23, 2019, an employee was cutting a 5,000 lb steel billet dog bone with a torch when the billet split and a part of it pinned him between the billet and ground. The employee fractured two ribs, both knees, and ankles. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387748.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |