Accident Summary Nr: 114761.015 - Employee injures leg when thrown from powered industrial veh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387753.015 | 03/26/2019 | 336390 | Adient Us, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of motor vehicle parts. He was operating a tugger without a load. He came to the end of an aisle. The tugger turned abruptly while the employee was riding on it. The employee lost his balance and was thrown from the tugger due to the momentum. He landed on the concrete aisleway. He suffered a sprained left knee. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387753.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |