Accident Summary Nr: 114757.015 - Mechanic working on machine suffers amputations

Accident Summary Nr: 114757.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387729.01503/26/2019322121Kanzaki Specialty Papers, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working as a mechanic at a paper mill (other than newsprint). He had just replaced an air bladder on a paper coating machine. He was checking for air leaks in the connections. He asked the foreman to tell the machine operator to inflate the bladder. The procedure for doing this was to close a clamp and then depress a control button for air inflation. The clamp closed, creating a pinch point. Two of the employee's fingertips on his right hand were amputated to the first knuckle. The amputated fingertips were on the index and one other finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bladder, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Lockout, Maintenance, Mechanic, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387729.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers