Accident Summary Nr: 114755.015 - Employee receives left wrist fracture in fall from kitchen c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387716.015 | 04/03/2019 | 238320 | Prism Painting And Wall Covering, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee climbed on top of a kitchen counter to stand and inspect a newly painted soffit. The employee then attempted to step back, stepped into a sink, lost balance, and fell. The employee attempted to catch their fall using both hands. The employee received a left wrist fracture and hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1387716.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |