Accident Summary Nr: 114753.015 - Employee's finger and thumb are amputated in clam shell cutt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387696.015 | 03/25/2019 | 332119 | Humble Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided post-press and graphic design services. Using his right hand, he was manually feeding small card stock to a clamshell press machine. He did not retract his hand in time, and it was caught when the machine closed. His hand was crushed. He suffered the amputation of the middle finger and the thumb, at the joint. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387696.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |