Accident Summary Nr: 114753.015 - Employee's finger and thumb are amputated in clam shell cutt

Accident Summary Nr: 114753.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387696.01503/25/2019332119Humble Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided post-press and graphic design services. Using his right hand, he was manually feeding small card stock to a clamshell press machine. He did not retract his hand in time, and it was caught when the machine closed. His hand was crushed. He suffered the amputation of the middle finger and the thumb, at the joint. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Cutting, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1387696.015 64 M Hospitalized injury