Accident Summary Nr: 114751.015 - Employee's hand is pinched between hoist and load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387536.015 | 03/26/2019 | 331222 | Mid-South Wire Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that was engaged in drawing steel wire. He was moving a partial carrier of metal wire. He was using a remote control to operate a hoist. He inadvertently raised the hoist's hook instead of lowering it. He didn't get his hand out of the pinch point in time. His finger was pinched between the hook and the load. He suffered the amputation of a fingertip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387536.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |