Accident Summary Nr: 114749.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during crane operations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386794.015 | 03/21/2019 | 423510 | Alliance Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was moving sheet steel with an overhead crane. While lowering the material onto wood, the employee's right hand became caught between the sheet steel and the wood, resulting in an amputation to the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386794.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |