Accident Summary Nr: 114749.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during crane operations

Accident Summary Nr: 114749.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386794.01503/21/2019423510Alliance Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was moving sheet steel with an overhead crane. While lowering the material onto wood, the employee's right hand became caught between the sheet steel and the wood, resulting in an amputation to the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Overhead Crane, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386794.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers