Accident Summary Nr: 114746.015 - Employee fractures leg in slip and fall while attempting to

Accident Summary Nr: 114746.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387599.01503/25/2019238910Mongiovi & Son Excavating Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee worked to straighten a digging bar using a backhoe and body weight. While attempting to push down on the bar, the employee lifted their self into the air and then slipped and fell. The employee was taken to a local hospital for fractures to the tibia and fibula (lower leg).

Keywords: Backhoe, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Metal Bar, Slip, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1387599.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: