Accident Summary Nr: 114745.015 - Employee is burned by hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387566.015 | 03/19/2019 | 722513 | Desert Jack Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was working at a limited-service restaurant. He was a full-time employee. He was helping with cooking in the kitchen. He was in the kitchen/prep area. He had started his regular shift. He began to do maintenance work around the workplace. After that, the restaurant got busy, and the employee began taking drive-through orders. To help with an order, he was going to fry some tacos. He made his way to the frying area. On top of the fryers, there was a rack for holding the tacos as they were fried. On top of the rack, there was a pot. Another worker had previously used the pot to filter and clean hot cooking oil. The other worker had forgotten about the pot and left it on top of the fryers. When the employee grabbed the pot, he spilled oil on his left hand. He immediately went to wash his hand. The manager was notified. He followed directions by calling a health clinic. The health clinic representative talked to the employee as well as gave the manager direction on what to do. The manager and the employee went to a pharmacy nearby to buy some additional burn aid. After that, the employee went home. The following day, the employee went to the hospital. He had suffered a second-degree burn to his left hand. He was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident in compliance with the reporting requirement. An opening conference was held on March 19, 2019. It was determined that no standard, rule, order, or regulation set forth in Title 8, California Code of Regulations had been violated in connection with this industrial incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387566.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |