Accident Summary Nr: 114744.015 - Elevator counterweight strikes employee who receives multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 114744.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355970.01510/24/2018236220Russell Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee and coworker were assigned to grease the rack of an ALIMAK Rack and Pinion Elevator. The employee climbed onto the cage of the elevator using a ladder to access the rack. The employee stood on the cage with one hand holding the mast while lubricating the rack. At some point, the coworker used the elevator to go to an upper level. As the elevator car went up, the counterweight came down and struck the employee. The employee received multiple, unspecified contusions and fractures and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Contusion, Elevator, Fracture, Grease, Ladder, Lubricating, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355970.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers