Accident Summary Nr: 114742.015 - Employee is struck by steel plate and fractures both ankles

Accident Summary Nr: 114742.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387538.01501/16/2019561720Maria Catalan

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a cleaning service, was working just outside the construction access gate to a new multi-story structure. He was using a garden hose to wash mud off his vehicle's tires. He was standing next to one of three steel road plates at the construction driveway. A tank truck, as it exited the site, pulled onto the plates. The tank truck driver stopped and then began to back up, causing one of the plates to shift and move under the drive wheels of the tank truck. The moving steel plate then was propelled by the tire of the truck and slid into Employee #1's ankles. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Cleaning, Construction, Fracture, Self-Propelled, Steel Plate, Struck By, Tank Truck, Tire, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1387538.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: