Accident Summary Nr: 114742.015 - Employee is struck by steel plate and fractures both ankles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387538.015 | 01/16/2019 | 561720 | Maria Catalan |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a cleaning service, was working just outside the construction access gate to a new multi-story structure. He was using a garden hose to wash mud off his vehicle's tires. He was standing next to one of three steel road plates at the construction driveway. A tank truck, as it exited the site, pulled onto the plates. The tank truck driver stopped and then began to back up, causing one of the plates to shift and move under the drive wheels of the tank truck. The moving steel plate then was propelled by the tire of the truck and slid into Employee #1's ankles. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both ankles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1387538.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |