Accident Summary Nr: 114734.015 - Employee suffers amputation of thumb tip while metal heat tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384568.015 | 03/25/2019 | 332811 | Heat Treating Services Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that performed metal heat treating. He was holding a replacement part while activating a side shift. As he was holding the cylinder in place, he activated the side shift for the forks. At the time, his other hand and his thumb were caught in the pinch point that was formed by the side shift mounting plate and the replacement part. He suffered the amputation of his thumb tip. He was not hospitalized. There were no citations issued that were related to this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384568.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |