Accident Summary Nr: 114732.015 - Employee's finger becomes lacerated when caught between gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358510.015 | 10/11/2018 | 312130 | Miramont Estate Vineyards |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was working at a winery. He was cleaning a grape de-stemmer. To do this, he was manually rotating its drum. One of the fingers on the employee's left hand became caught between the drum and the gear that ordinarily rotated the drum. He suffered a laceration to that finger. He received a few stitches at the emergency room. Then, he was released home. He did not lose any work. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358510.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |