Accident Summary Nr: 114728.015 - Employee hits head after falling on ice in parking lot and i

Accident Summary Nr: 114728.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387457.01503/25/2019551114Aroostook County Action Program

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was working for a non-profit agency that aided individuals and families. She was walking into work. She slipped and fell on ice in the parking lot and hit her head. She suffered a subdural hematoma and a concussion. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Head, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387457.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Administrators, protective services