Accident Summary Nr: 114726.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when skid-steer falls thro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386678.015 | 03/07/2019 | 561210 | Borough Of Hawthorne Dpw Garage |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was working for the facilities support services of a municipality. He was operating a skid-steer loader, such as a Bobcat. He was using it to remove snow on a pedestrian bridge. The skid-steer loader fell through the bridge. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis, a punctured lung, head lacerations, and injuries to his spleen so extensive that it had to be removed. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386678.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |