Accident Summary Nr: 114723.015 - Employee moving metal pieces suffers injury to hand

Accident Summary Nr: 114723.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350397.01509/28/2018332813Inland Powder Coating Corporation

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that electroplated, plated, polished, anodized, and colored materials. He was moving a pallet of metal pieces, when he felt irritation and swelling in his left hand. He was suffering from cellulitis of an undetermined origin. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Hand, Infection, Material Handling, Metal Shop, Pallet, Puncture, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350397.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinists