Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114722.015 - Employee Incurs Puncture Wound In Foot When Struck By Pressu

Accident: 114722.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1387413.01503/22/2019Gm Construction And Developer Inc

At 4:30 a.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and other crew memb ers, employed by a construction company, were working in a trench and making eme rgency repairs to a broken water main. Equipment used included an FX 60 self-co ntained vacuum excavation unit to suck out water, and a high pressure hose/wand that Coworker #1 was operating to break up debris in an effort to access the bro ken main. Employee #1 was straddling the pipe with his feet under 2 feet of wat er and with his back to Coworker #1. Coworker #1 inadvertently sprayed pressuri zed water onto Employee #1's foot, causing a puncture wound. Employee #1 was tr ansported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.

Keywords: construction, excavation, excavator, foot, high pressure, puncture, repair, struck by, trench, water, water hose, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1387413.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: