Accident: 114722.015 - Employee Incurs Puncture Wound In Foot When Struck By Pressu
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1387413.015 | 03/22/2019 | Gm Construction And Developer Inc |
At 4:30 a.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and other crew memb ers, employed by a construction company, were working in a trench and making eme rgency repairs to a broken water main. Equipment used included an FX 60 self-co ntained vacuum excavation unit to suck out water, and a high pressure hose/wand that Coworker #1 was operating to break up debris in an effort to access the bro ken main. Employee #1 was straddling the pipe with his feet under 2 feet of wat er and with his back to Coworker #1. Coworker #1 inadvertently sprayed pressuri zed water onto Employee #1's foot, causing a puncture wound. Employee #1 was tr ansported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1387413.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |