Accident Summary Nr: 114719.015 - Pallet jack operator suffers fracture when thrown from PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387375.015 | 03/18/2019 | 424410 | Performance Food Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:05 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was working for a general line grocery merchant wholesaler. He was operating a Raymond model number 8410 standup or ride electric pallet jack to select orders. While on his route, he turned his empty electric pallet jack into dry side aisle number 55. He was headed in north direction. Also in that aisle was a pallet jack with a load, which was also headed in the north direction. A coworker had stopped the jack with the load at the south end of aisle number 55. The employee steered his empty pallet jack to the right of the stopped pallet jack. He was operating the pallet jack "at a safe speed." His pallet jack struck a 250-millimeter-high (10-inch-high) floor-mounted pipe guard rail and its mounting base and bolts. The pallet jack made an abrupt stop, and the employee fell from his position to the concrete floor. His left leg became caught between the jack and an east side rack in aisle 55. He suffered a fractured lower left leg. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387375.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |