Accident Summary Nr: 114717.015 - Employee falls through skylight and receives multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 114717.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387335.01503/22/2019238120Adkison Steel Erectors

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee and coworker were on the roof of a boat building removing old skylights and replacing them with new ones. The coworker asked the employee to retrieve a new skylight to replace the old one the coworker just removed. The employee disconnected from the retractable lanyard, stood up and stepped back to grab the skylight. While doing so, the employee fell forty-five feet through the unprotected skylight opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma, swollen brain, unspecified bone fractures and a lacerated liver.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Lanyard, Liver, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Skylight, Unprotected, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1387335.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: