Accident Summary Nr: 114717.015 - Employee falls through skylight and receives multiple injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387335.015 | 03/22/2019 | 238120 | Adkison Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee and coworker were on the roof of a boat building removing old skylights and replacing them with new ones. The coworker asked the employee to retrieve a new skylight to replace the old one the coworker just removed. The employee disconnected from the retractable lanyard, stood up and stepped back to grab the skylight. While doing so, the employee fell forty-five feet through the unprotected skylight opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma, swollen brain, unspecified bone fractures and a lacerated liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387335.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |