Accident Summary Nr: 114715.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387361.015 | 03/20/2019 | 336390 | Sodecia Automotive Auburn, Lp |
Abstract: Investigations 114713 and 114715 cover the same incident. At 10:15 p.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing or employment agency. That was his primary employer. He had been detailed to work for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle parts. That was his secondary employer. He was loading material into a projection welding machine. As he was loading the material, he stepped on the welder's foot pedal. The welder started, and the welder's machine pin struck the employee's finger. The employee suffered the amputation of the tip of the middle finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387361.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |