Accident Summary Nr: 114715.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 114715.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387361.01503/20/2019336390Sodecia Automotive Auburn, Lp

Abstract: Investigations 114713 and 114715 cover the same incident. At 10:15 p.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing or employment agency. That was his primary employer. He had been detailed to work for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle parts. That was his secondary employer. He was loading material into a projection welding machine. As he was loading the material, he stepped on the welder's foot pedal. The welder started, and the welder's machine pin struck the employee's finger. The employee suffered the amputation of the tip of the middle finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1387361.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury