Accident Summary Nr: 114712.015 - Employee's legs are broken by falling forklift battery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386895.015 | 03/18/2019 | 452910 | Bj'S Wholesale Club |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was working for a big box warehouse club and supercenter. He and a coworker were maintaining a lead-acid battery in a Crown model number RM 6000 forklift. They were removing the battery from the forklift so that they could add water to it. The coworker was pushing it, and the employee was pulling it. The battery tipped over onto the employee's legs. His legs were pinned between the battery and the floor. He suffered fractures to both legs, to the tibia and fibula. The narrative did not say which bones were broken in which leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386895.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |