Accident Summary Nr: 114709.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal fitting of pressuriz
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387329.015 | 03/22/2019 | 238310 | Esparza'S Tile Coping & Plastering |
Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was rolling up a pressure hose. The motor of the hose was not shut off. As a result, the hose kicked back while the employee was rolling it, causing the its metal fitting to strike the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387329.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |