Accident Summary Nr: 114708.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 114708.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387326.01503/22/2019811121Wright'S Auto Body & Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was kneeling next to a skylight on the roof of a paint shop to observe the installation of guy wires to the stack of the building's ventilation system. He fell through the skylight an approximate 16 feet and struck a concrete floor. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387326.015 55 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers