Accident Summary Nr: 114707.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of thumb while slicing t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387307.015 | 03/21/2019 | 722211 | Romaine Empire, Inc. Dba Farmer'S Fridge |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was working at a limited-service restaurant. She was using a slicer or slicing machine to slice a tomato. During the third slice of the tomato, the employee's right thumb made contact with the slicer's blade. The tip of her right thumb was amputated. She was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387307.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |