Accident Summary Nr: 114705.015 - Employee suffers broken femur and ribs as well as chest and

Accident Summary Nr: 114705.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376470.01510/09/20183412332439317722113 - Wastequip Manufacturing Company Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee # 1 was putting stickers on stacks of dumpsters ready for shipping. A coworker, a forklift driver, was picking up a stack, but the fork extended beyond the stack he was picking, and caught on an adjacent stack. The other stack toppled, hitting Employee # 1 who was placing stickers. Employee # 1 suffered a broken femur, broken ribs, and chest and face lacerations. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Driver, Dumpster, Face, Forklift, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1376470.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: