Accident Summary Nr: 114702.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while checking moisture level on

Accident Summary Nr: 114702.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386785.01503/22/2019311821Th Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee # 1 was working on line 5 and was checking the moisture level on the belt. When she put her hand on the belt to check the moisture, close to the roller, her left hand became caught between the roller, the belt and a support bar underneath the belt. The roller and the support bar under the belt created a pinch point. Employee # 1's left hand was crushed causing an injury known as compartment syndrome. This injury required surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Belt, Caught Between, Compartment, Crushed, Hand, Nip Point, Pinched, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1386785.015 22 F Hospitalized injury