Accident Summary Nr: 114702.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while checking moisture level on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386785.015 | 03/22/2019 | 311821 | Th Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee # 1 was working on line 5 and was checking the moisture level on the belt. When she put her hand on the belt to check the moisture, close to the roller, her left hand became caught between the roller, the belt and a support bar underneath the belt. The roller and the support bar under the belt created a pinch point. Employee # 1's left hand was crushed causing an injury known as compartment syndrome. This injury required surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386785.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury |