Accident Summary Nr: 114701.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of two fingers when hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368233.015 | 12/27/2018 | 331110 | Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m on December 20, 2018, Employee # 1 was assisting coworkers to place a sign using a company made basket/bird's nest. The employees were using the bird's nest, lifted by a forklift to position the new sign and lower over the existing pipe bollards. The sign was hung up on the bollards and would not drop down into position, so the foreman instructed Employee # 1 to go up on the birds nest and release the ratchet straps holding the sign in position. When it released, the sign came down onto Employee # 1's hand, which was on top of the bird's nest frame, on the top rail. The weight of the sign came down on his fingers, crushing them. Employee # 1 suffered a partial amputation of right middle and ring fingers. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but based on his injuries, it is likely he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368233.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |