Accident Summary Nr: 114698.015 - Employee's right ring finger is amputated in tube bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387232.015 | 03/22/2019 | 336390 | Hickory Springs Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, Employee # 1 was inserting a piece of pipe in the horn pipe or tube bender machine. His foot was on the foot pedal when inserting the pipe and actuated the pipe bender. The pipe clamp actuated and amputated the employee's right index finger. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387232.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |