Accident Summary Nr: 114696.015 - Employee suffers broken pelvis and back after pallet jack co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387207.015 | 03/22/2019 | 493110 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee # 1 was returning to the loading dock operating a pallet jack, after placing products or on his way to pick up products on a storage rack inside the facility. As he approached the intersection of aisle 40 and the main thoroughfare, Employee # 1 failed to come to a complete stop at the intersection, making contact with a reach lift and a materials storage rack. He suffered a broken pelvis and back. He was hospitalized for a period of more than 24 hours. The Division was notified of the accident by the employer on March 19, 2019 at approximately 7:23 AM. The Division arrived on site on March 22, 2019 and met with a safety manager.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387207.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |