Accident Summary Nr: 114695.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while adjusting die bl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387217.015 | 03/21/2019 | 311412 | Nation Pizza Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 16, 2019, Employee # 1 was adjusting a die block below the bakery press 1 die head. The employee reached under the guard to adjust the PVC die block, was distracted, and moved his hand. The employee sustained an amputation injury to his right middle fingertip and an avulsion to the nailbed. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387217.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |