Accident Summary Nr: 114688.015 - Employee suffers amputation of two fingers while using table

Accident Summary Nr: 114688.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387149.01503/22/2019423310Livello, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee # 1 was resawing a 42 inch length piece of poplar wood using a table saw with a 14 inch rip saw blade. The saw blade kicked back. The employee was hospitalized and suffered an amputation of the middle and ring fingers of left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Hand, Kick Back, Rip, Saw, Wood Panel, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387149.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators