Accident Summary Nr: 114687.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation to right ring fi

Accident Summary Nr: 114687.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387116.01503/21/2019236210G Ub Mk Constructors

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee clamped a "T" section into a mobile High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) pipe welder. While working, the employee changed body position that placed the employee's hand into the hinge, pivot-point closure zone. At some point, the hinge began to close due to gravity with the employee's right hand, ring finger caught between the two sides of the hinge and crushed. The employee received a partial finger amputation of the right ring finger and taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1387116.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury