Accident Summary Nr: 114682.015 - Employee falls from tank truck and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387115.015 | 03/22/2019 | 454311 | Lykins Oil Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 10, 2019, an employee was transferring fuel into a 1,000 gallon tank. He was a truck driver and was tasked with delivering the fuel to a customer. After completing the fuel transfer, the employee climbed to the top of his tank truck and tripped over a cover of the truck's tank. The employee fell approximately 9 feet to a gravel driveway and sustained blunt-impact injuries. He died three days later as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387115.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |