Accident Summary Nr: 114679.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387050.015 | 03/20/2019 | 221112 | Appalachian Power Company |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was maneuvering a company vehicle alongside a narrow residential driveway that was sloped. During operation, a portion of the driveway broke away on the passenger side, causing the vehicle to overturn and roll until it reached the bottom of the hill. The employee suffered crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387050.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |