Accident Summary Nr: 114674.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by cement mixer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 114674.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352563.01510/11/2018327320Duracorp Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 25, 2018, Employee # 1 had finished mixing cement for the day. He was cleaning the inside of a marion mixer that was not deenergized, mechanically blocked, or locked out to prevent inadvertent movement, or release of stored energy during cleaning. The mixer's paddles were in the way, so Employee # 1 hit start and stop quickly so the machine would cycle the paddles out of the way. He reached in to remove the excess cement mix with his right hand. Since the machine was still energized, it continued to cycle and a paddle caught and crushed Employee # 1's left hand. Two coworkers (Coworker #1 and #2) heard Employee # 1 yell out in pain, asking for help. Coworker #2 went to help Employee # 1 turn the paddle to free his hand. Coworker #1 notified the main office of the incident and management called for emergency medical services. The factors that contributed to the accident were failure to properly deenergize and mechanically block off the marion cement mixing machine. Employee # 1 suffered left hand fractures and lacerations which required surgery and hospitalization from September 25, 2018 to September 28, 2018. The job site is a one story cement mix production facility. The site employer is in the business of mixing custom cement products used for custom concrete work. The activity related to the accident investigation was cleaning the concrete mix that gets stuck inside the walls of the marion mixer. The employer was in compliance of the eight hour reporting requirement by notifying the Division on September 25, 2018 at 7:18 p.m. DOSH arrived at the site on October 11, 2018.

Keywords: Cement Powder, Cementing, Cleaning, Concrete, Crushed, Energized, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Start Button, Stop Switch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352563.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators