Accident Summary Nr: 114673.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in cable pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 114673.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387005.01503/21/2019112310Daybreak Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning a manure scraper while working alone. He had finished cleaning the manure scraper for aisle 1, in Farm House Troy 2. He turned on the scraper and noticed feather accumulation occurring in the inner portion of the cable pulley. He attempted to remove the feathers after the scraper had started running. His hand was caught between the wire and cable pulley. He sustained an amputation to his right hand index finger. The entry did not indicate whether the employee was hospitalized or not; however, it is likely that he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Finger, Hand, Pulley, Scraper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387005.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers