Accident Summary Nr: 114672.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386999.015 | 03/21/2019 | 532490 | H & E Equipment Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee, a shop tech, was on the west side of the service garage bay number 1. The garage was part of the permanent site, in the equipment rental yard and used by mechanics to repair customer machines. The area contained scissor lifts, aerial lifts, tools, and rentals. The employee was standing on a four step rolling ladder. He was working on a customer's Gradahl Industrial Truck, rebuilding the boom lift mask and installing new parts. The employee was wearing latex gloves. He was attempting to pull rubber cables through the assembly; the rubber cables had some hydraulic fluid on them. He lost his grip and lost his balance. The employee fell backwards to the ground and the ladder he was standing on tipped over. The rolling step ladder was not in good condition and was taken out of service as a result of the accident. No other employees were involved or around when the accident took place at the beginning of the workday. The employee was hospitalized and suffered a fractured left scapula. DOSH was notified by an employer representative about the accident on February 25, 1019 at 7:45pm by phone call and did comply with reporting requirements. DOSH arrived on March 21, 2019 at 1PM. The employee was a full time employee for this employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386999.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury |