Accident Summary Nr: 114671.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and breaks neck and back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386991.015 | 03/20/2019 | 238310 | American Hungerford Insulation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story multifamily residential building. He was on the third floor and attempting to install batt insulation in the exterior wall. He positioned himself by straddling an open floor hole, with one foot on the concrete floor landing and the other foot on the exterior window sill. The employee's foot slipped, and he fell through the floor hole, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his neck and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1386991.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |