Accident Summary Nr: 114671.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and breaks neck and back

Accident Summary Nr: 114671.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386991.01503/20/2019238310American Hungerford Insulation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story multifamily residential building. He was on the third floor and attempting to install batt insulation in the exterior wall. He positioned himself by straddling an open floor hole, with one foot on the concrete floor landing and the other foot on the exterior window sill. The employee's foot slipped, and he fell through the floor hole, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his neck and back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing, Multiemployer, Neck, Residential Construction, Slip, Spine, Thermal Insulation, Unprotected, Unstable Position, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1386991.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: