Accident Summary Nr: 114667.015 - Employee raising framed wall fractures ribs when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386947.015 | 03/20/2019 | 238130 | M & S Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a framing construction company, were engaged in framing work for a new multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was helping to raise a framed wall that measured approximately 8 feet wide by 16 feet high. The framed wall slipped off the 8-inch concrete slab and fell backward onto Employee #1, who sustained crushing injuries. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386947.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |