Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114666.015 - Employee Fractures And Lacerates Arm When Caught In Rotating

Accident: 114666.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1386717.01503/21/2019Planters Cotton Oil Mill, Inc.

At 8:15 a.m. on March 21, 2021, an employee was cleaning cotton dust with compre ssed air. The employee's jacket was caught on a rotating shaft. He was hospital ized and suffered arm fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: arm, caught in, cleaning, clearance, clothing, compressed air, fracture, laceration, rotating parts, rotating shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1386717.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners