Accident Summary Nr: 114663.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while checking jet nut

Accident Summary Nr: 114663.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386913.01503/19/2019332999Titan Wheel Corporation Of Illinois

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was checking a jet nut on a roll form machine. The employee shut the machine down, but did not lock it out. He reached into the machine with an allen wrench, inserting it into the jet nut while the shaft containing the jet nut was still winding down. The allen wrench was caught in the jet nut and the rotating motion caused the employee's finger to become smashed between the allen wrench and the machine guide rail. The entry did not indicate whether the employee was hospitalized or not, however it is likely he was hospitalized. The employee's finger was amputated at the tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Rail, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386913.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations