Accident Summary Nr: 114662.015 - Employee's ring finger is crushed while removing roller on p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386897.015 | 03/21/2019 | 322212 | Westrock Company Of Texas |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 16, 2019, Employee # 1 was assisting a coworker, a maintenance employee, in removing a roller on the Fischer & Krecke Web Press machine. The roller frame moved up and caught Employee # 1's ring finger between the stopper block and the roller frame. Employee #1's ring finger was crushed in the incident. Employee # 1's right ring finger was surgically amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386897.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |