Accident Summary Nr: 114660.015 - Employee crushes two fingers while cleaning grease from line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386710.015 | 03/21/2019 | 812320 | Alsco Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was cleaning excess grease from a linen ironing machine. He opened an access door to the machine to wipe off excess grease. The rag he was using to wipe off the grease was caught up in unprotected rotating machine gears and pulled his left hand between two rotating gears. The employee was hospitalized and suffered crushing injuries to the index and middle fingers on the left hand eventually resulting in the tips of the fingers being removed during surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386710.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |