Accident Summary Nr: 114658.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by horizontal beam while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369348.015 | 01/03/2019 | 424410 | United Natural Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was moving pallets with frozen food in and out of a refrigerated storage. The employee reversed his forklift and fractured his tibia when his left leg was struck by a horizontal beam that was sticking out from the shelves into the aisle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369348.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |