Accident Summary Nr: 114657.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while straightening crooke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386638.015 | 03/22/2019 | 321920 | Palletone Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 p.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee leaned over a chain conveyor and into a pallet stacking machine to pull out a pallet which had a crooked stringer. The employee's left arm hung below him in the area of the chain and sprocket as he leaned over and into the pallet stacking machine framework. The employee's fingertips were caught in the unguarded sprockets on the right side of the conveyor adjacent to the pallet stacker and he amputated his fingertips from his ring finger and pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386638.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |