Accident Summary Nr: 114656.015 - Employee sustains burns to arms when caught by propane gas i

Accident Summary Nr: 114656.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385542.01503/15/2019424720The H. J. Poist Gas Company

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was restarting a Ransome Manufacturing RH50E direct fired vaporizer while refilling two 1,000 gallon LP tanks and did not allow the generator to cool sufficiently from its previous cycle. The employee turned the burner gas control valve to the on position and allowed for the propane vapor to escape to the lower cavity and ignited when he attempted to relight the pilot. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to both arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Gas, Ignition System, Pilot Light, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385542.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers