Accident Summary Nr: 114656.015 - Employee sustains burns to arms when caught by propane gas i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385542.015 | 03/15/2019 | 424720 | The H. J. Poist Gas Company |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was restarting a Ransome Manufacturing RH50E direct fired vaporizer while refilling two 1,000 gallon LP tanks and did not allow the generator to cool sufficiently from its previous cycle. The employee turned the burner gas control valve to the on position and allowed for the propane vapor to escape to the lower cavity and ignited when he attempted to relight the pilot. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to both arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385542.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |