Accident Summary Nr: 114655.015 - Employee falls from stairs, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 114655.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386835.01503/20/20194213484121141563 - Sharp Transit Of Salisbury, Llc

Abstract: On November 9, 2018, an employee was climbing a set of stairs at the terminal when he unexpectedly fell backwards, hitting the back of his head. He was hospitalized and died approximately a month and a half later (while still in the hospital).

Keywords: Fall, Head, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386835.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported